Accident Summary Nr: 125211.015 - Employee operating metal shear amputates index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 125211.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471839.01504/06/2020926120U.S. Coast Guard Base Portsmouth

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee was working as a civilian for a branch of the armed forces of the United States. This branch guarded the coast of the United States. He was a machinist. He was operating a metal shear. He placed his left index finger in the point of operation. His left index finger was amputated all the way to the first knuckle. The narrative did not specify whether this was the distal or the proximal knuckle. Possibly the amputation was limited to the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employer did not report the amputation to OSHA until 10:30 a.m. on April 6, 2020. The report came in via a telephone call.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Reporting, Shear, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471839.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists