Accident Summary Nr: 125210.015 - Employee is hit by equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471841.015 | 04/06/2020 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., Ltd. (Llc) |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee was spraying the floor with a water hose and removing floor drain covers to empty drain traps and spray out floor drains. The employee attempted to remove a section of a floor drain cover on which was resting one leg of a Translicer 2000 food slicing machine. When the cover would not come out, the employee attempted unsuccessfully to move the machine. The employee then tried again to remove the drain cover. The machine leg/caster dropped into the drain when the cover was removed. The machine tipped over and fell on the employee, pinning the employee to the floor and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471841.015 | 28 | F | Fatality |