Accident Summary Nr: 125171.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in bag press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471576.015 | 04/02/2020 | 326199 | Inteplast Group, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working in operations for a plastics manufacturer was reconnecting a 2-inch vacuum hose to bag press machine. The employee did not turn off machine and placed his hand inside guarded area. The employee's hand contacted the bag cutting blades. The employee amputated his ring and pinky fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471576.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |