Accident Summary Nr: 12515.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel beam.

Accident Summary Nr: 12515.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331247.01504/10/2012237310S & J Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 9, 2012, an employee, ironworker was pushing a section of steel into a joint at a construction site. The tools used to hold the section of steel to the lifting sling were C-clamps. The employee was setting a steel end post between two gusset plates (pushing/walking the steel beam into place). According to a coworker, the end post got hung up on something. At that moment, the employee walked around the steel end post and the rigging C-clamps used to hold the steel beam in place failed. The C-clamps used were not designed to be used as hoisting equipment. The steel end post fell from the rigging striking the gusset plate below. The steel end post then tipped over onto the employee. The employee was pinned under the steel end post. The employee's coworkers reattached the steel end post with a shackle and the crane operator lifted the steel beam off the employee. The coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on the employee after the steel end post had been removed. The Chicago Police Department arrived on scene along with the Chicago Fire Department. The employee was transported to Metro South Hospital, where he was pronounced at 5:21 p.m. The police report listed the cause of death as severe blunt trauma to head, body and legs. The employee was crushed by the steel end post. The Chicago Police documented the scene and notified OSHA.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging, Steel Erection, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 331247.015 37 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: