Accident Summary Nr: 125146.015 - Employee injures head in fall with ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443072.015 | 10/30/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317725975 - Tdx Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was using a Werner aluminum multi-position ladder to egress the second floor when the ladder slid on the wet concrete causing her to fall approximately 8 feet 11 inches striking her head on the concrete below. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443072.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |