Accident Summary Nr: 125139.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445548.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238150 | Glazing Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was preparing to caulk the window header. The employee was relocating the temporary windows to prep the top headers for caulking. When the employee started to take off the temporary windows, the ladder collapsed on him. The employee fell with the ladder to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured right arm and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445548.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |