Accident Summary Nr: 125136.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flying metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471549.015 | 03/29/2020 | 213112 | Sur Transporte, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on March 27, 2020, an employee was walking on driver's side of truck to the back end. An explosion occurred causing side and the rear of tank to rupture, and the employee was struck by flying metal from side of the exploding tank. The employee was, then, killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471549.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |