Accident Summary Nr: 125133.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471541.015 | 03/30/2020 | 921190 | Bureau Of Indian Education |
Abstract: An employee was working at a boarding school run by a federal bureau. She was exposed to COVID-19. At 6:00 a.m. on March 27, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471541.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Teachers, special education |