Accident Summary Nr: 125114.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from manlift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471416.015 | 03/19/2020 | 327320 | The Quikrete Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was visually inspecting a faulty part for the cuber carrier. The employee stepped out of the manlift basket, attached to a forklift, without fall protection and climbed onto the cuber carrier machine. The machine moved and the employee fell 12.5 feet. The employee fractured his wrist and hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471416.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |