Accident Summary Nr: 125114.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from manlift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471416.015 | 03/19/2020 | 327320 | The Quikrete Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was visually inspecting a faulty part for the cuber carrier. The employee stepped out of the manlift basket, attached to a forklift, without fall protection and climbed onto the cuber carrier machine. The machine moved and the employee fell 12.5 feet. The employee fractured his wrist and hip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471416.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |