Accident Summary Nr: 125052.015 - Employee crushes hand between hydraulic press and work piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471218.015 | 03/26/2020 | 333111 | Ag Industrial Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee working as a production helper for a farm machinery and equipment manufacturer was flattening a piece of metal on a hydraulic press. The employee crushed his left hand between the press and the work piece. The employe was hospitalized to treat a fractured hand and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471218.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |