Accident Summary Nr: 125005.015 - Employee fractures legs when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438019.015 | 10/16/2019 | 238150 | Massey'S Plate Glass & Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 16, 2019, two employees were working in a scissor lift that was elevated 19 feet above ground and were beginning to lower the lift when it tipped over. The lift was fully extended in windy conditions and on uneven ground when it tipped over. One employee suffered fractured legs and was hospitalized. The other employee escaped serious injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1438019.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |