Accident Summary Nr: 124951.015 - Employee is crushed by falling merchandise while unloading v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470895.015 | 03/23/2020 | 453310 | Discover Goodwill Of Western And Southern Colorado |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee was unloading a transport van. Then, two pallets of books fell off the back of the transport van that crushed the employee. The employee was killed after suffering fractures to his head and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470895.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |