Accident Summary Nr: 124942.015 - Employee arm is amputated after caught in pasta machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470814.015 | 03/23/2020 | 311991 | Rana Meal Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on March 21, 2020, an employee was preparing to clean out pasta dough from the rear panel of a pasta machine. The employee reached in to remove pasta dough, and the machine's mixing blades became active, and his arm was caught in the machine rollers. The employee suffered an upper right arm amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470814.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |