Accident Summary Nr: 124941.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470816.015 | 03/23/2020 | 238310 | Hammer Hard Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working at the renovation of a one-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a scissor lift and doing interior painting. Employee #1 fell from the scissor lift, a fall height of 18 feet. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470816.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |