Accident Summary Nr: 124926.015 - Employee amputates index finger on table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470786.015 | 03/09/2020 | 339999 | Globaltech Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was cutting stock for a bow blank riser when he removed the saw guard to achieve the cut. The employee drew back the stock and the unguarded saw blade made contact with his right index finger. The employee suffered an amputation to his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470786.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |