Accident Summary Nr: 124923.015 - Employee fractures ribs, back and shoulder in fall from trus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470758.015 | 03/20/2020 | 236220 | John Mourier Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 used a ladder to climb onto the truss of house. As Employee #1 walked along the truss, he slipped and fell 12 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured rib(s), back, and shoulder and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470758.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |