Accident Summary Nr: 124905.015 - Employee falls into stairwell on fourth floor and lands on f

Accident Summary Nr: 124905.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439962.01510/23/2019423860Monrita'S Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At10:00 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was using a dolly to transport appliances and was pulling it backwards for better control when he suddenly fell into a stair tower on the fourth floor and landed on the first floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439962.015 36 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: