Accident Summary Nr: 124905.015 - Employee falls into stairwell on fourth floor and lands on f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439962.015 | 10/23/2019 | 423860 | Monrita'S Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At10:00 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was using a dolly to transport appliances and was pulling it backwards for better control when he suddenly fell into a stair tower on the fourth floor and landed on the first floor. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439962.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |