Accident Summary Nr: 124888.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470413.015 | 03/18/2020 | 238990 | Minas Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in masonry block work at a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a fabricated frame scaffold. Just four to five minutes earlier, two planks forming a work platform in an area of the scaffold had been removed. Employee #1 moved into this area and fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 29 feet. He sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470413.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |