Accident Summary Nr: 124857.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall from moving trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470157.015 | 03/17/2020 | 561990 | Barricades Unlimited, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee was located in the back of a moving trailer with signs and barricades. The barricades fell over, and the employee reached for them to stop the fall. The employee fell out of the trailer onto the highway from the moving vehicle. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470157.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |