Accident Summary Nr: 124816.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469851.015 | 03/16/2020 | 712190 | National Park Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 14, 2020, an employee was cutting plywood using a table saw when the wood bound up and jammed the saw. The employee pushed harder on the wood, freeing the saw blade and causing his hand to slip and make contact with the blade. The employee suffered an amputation to his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469851.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |