Accident Summary Nr: 124806.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from handrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469813.015 | 03/09/2020 | 212313 | Robertson'S Ready Mix Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was climbing the structure of a jaw crusher frame utilizing a stairway handrail while wearing a fall harness and dual lanyards with a retractable unit. The employee decided to access the stairs alongside the crusher, stop at a landing, latch the one lanyard clip on a hole in the structure, and climb on the mid-rail and top rail of the stairway handrail to clip the other lanyard in another hole in the structure. The employee's foot slipped on the top handrail, and he lost his balance and fell, landing on a step of a staircase along the jaw crusher. The employee fractured his left ankle and was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469813.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |