Accident Summary Nr: 124778.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while clearing jam on jelly ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469646.015 | 03/13/2020 | 311514 | Cosmax Nbt Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee's middle and ring fingertips were amputated while clearing a jam in the cutter blades of a jelly machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469646.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |