Accident Summary Nr: 124744.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by hot water priming pum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469303.015 | 03/09/2020 | 322130 | Westrock Southeast, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a paperboard mill was attempting to prime a seal water level pump when he was struck by hot water. The employee sustained 1st and 2nd degree burns to both arms and parts of his back and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469303.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |