Accident Summary Nr: 124733.015 - Employee falls when aerial lift tips over and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469185.015 | 03/12/2020 | 238910 | Integrated Sitework, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation construction contractor, while using an aerial lift to attach a rope to a tree set for removal at 20 feet high. Employee #1 was secured to the basket with a safety harness. Employee #1 finished tying the rope and began to descend when the aerial lift suddenly tipped over. Employee #1 was still inside of the basket, suffered a fractured tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469185.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |