Accident Summary Nr: 124695.015 - Employee With Asthma Is Killed After Bee Sting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468819.015 | 03/05/2020 | 112910 | Eub Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 7:03 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was observing the loading of bee boxes onto the bed of his truck. He was wearing a bee suit with a bee screened hood. One of his tasks was to cover the boxes with a tarp and secure the load. It appears he had not done that yet, he was only preparing to cover the load. The employee went to his truck and told his coworkers that he was having an asthma attack. Witnesses said they saw him slightly bent over with his hands on his knees, it looked like he was struggling to breathe. Then, he went into the cab of his truck where he had some type of device to help relieve the asthma attack. A coworker said a few minutes later, they heard the employee blow his truck horn and responded. The employee asked his coworker to call 911, which the coworker did. After the ambulance arrived several minutes later, the employee already died. The employee had a preexisting condition of asthma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468819.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |