Accident Summary Nr: 124619.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463392.015 | 02/12/2020 | 333415 | Hdt Expeditionary Systems Inc (Esg) |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake when he got his finger caught between the die and the material that was being bent. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463392.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |