Accident Summary Nr: 124541.015 - Employee suffers crushing injury to left hand while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467377.015 | 03/04/2020 | 326160 | Midwest Container |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a Hesta #7 blow molding machine. The machine was not locked out when the employee put his hand into the point of operation. The employee's left hand was crushed by the machine, and he was hospitalized where he received surgery to relieve swelling of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467377.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |