Accident Summary Nr: 124523.015 - Employee dislocates vertebra in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431165.015 | 09/19/2019 | 238140 | Riddle'S Masonry Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was placing siding on a home. The employee fell from the scaffolding while descending the scaffolding. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431165.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |