Accident Summary Nr: 124519.015 - Employee degloves hand when caught in plastics machine rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 124519.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467192.01503/04/2020326111Poly-America Gp, Llc

Abstract: At 10:44 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a plastic bag manufacturer. The employee was resolving a film feed path malfunction caused when three of the plastic film webs broke apart between the dancers and the secondary infeed rollers. After correcting the problem, the employee needed to refeed the film through the rollers. While feeding film into the machine, she caught her right-hand fingers in the rollers. The employee partially degloved the front and back of her hand and was hospitalized to undergo surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Degloving, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Plastic, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467192.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified