Accident Summary Nr: 124515.015 - Employee breaks seven ribs when struck by falling iron lid

Accident Summary Nr: 124515.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467029.01503/04/2020562211Stericycle Of Puerto Rico, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a hazardous materials technician for a hazardous waste storage and treatment facility was pulling on an iron lid. As he pulled on the lid, it fell on him. The employee broke seven ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Chest, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Fracture, Hazardous Waste, Insufficient Supervision, Iron, Lack of Work Procedures, Rib, Struck By, Technician, Toxic Waste, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467029.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Hazardous Materials Removal Worker