Accident Summary Nr: 124504.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in contact with dicer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 124504.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454326.01501/07/2020311991Sky Chefs Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was preparing vegetables to be diced and chopped by a NEMCO Easy Chopper manual dicer when her finger was caught between the moving part of the dicer and the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to her left index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught Between, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454326.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation