Accident Summary Nr: 124449.015 - Employee injures foot when struck by falling headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466684.015 | 12/05/2019 | 236210 | Performance Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee was engaged in rigging operations. The headache ball got caught on the I-beam. When the employee freed the headache ball, the ball made contact with the employee's left foot. The steel in the employee's steel toe boot pushed down on the employee's foot, requiring stiches and an overnight stay in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1466684.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |