Accident Summary Nr: 124421.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in door hinge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466447.015 | 03/02/2020 | 311812 | Pan-O-Gold Baking Co. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee was working in a commercial bakery and was working on a bread line machine where dough is rolled into a loaf. The employee needed to clean the machine top belt, so he manually opened the door above the belt. Neither the belt nor the door was connected to the machine controls. The employee finished cleaning the belt and closed the door manually. As the employee closed the door, his finger was caught in the pinch point where the door was hinged. The employee suffered an amputation of his left pinky finger up to the nail and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466447.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |