Accident Summary Nr: 124400.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in cup polishing machine cylind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466336.015 | 02/28/2020 | 336510 | Progress Rail Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working as a production supervisor for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was troubleshooting a cup polisher machine. The employee placed his left hand under the cylinder when it cycled and caught the tip of his middle finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466336.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |