Accident Summary Nr: 124373.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Pulled Into Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437389.015 | 10/11/2019 | 327320 | Ez Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a conveyor belt at a Ready Mix concrete plant. The employee was a maintenance technician and was using hand tools to adjust a newly installed conveyor belt. The belt was running at full speed so the employee could see where adjustments were needed. While adjusting the belt, the employee's hand was pulled into the moving tension roller, resulting in an arm injury. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized, requiring surgery to install a metal plate and pins.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437389.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |