Accident Summary Nr: 124365.015 - Employee's finger is fractured in material snapping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465990.015 | 02/27/2020 | 315280 | Agora Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that made cut and sew apparel. He was placing snaps and positioning webbing material in a snapping machine. While his index finger was still in the point of operation, he activated the machine with the foot pedal. His finger was fractured. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465990.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |