Accident Summary Nr: 124324.015 - Employee goes into cardiac arrest while performing physical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465622.015 | 02/26/2020 | 922140 | Virginia Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was doing physical training at the Buckingham County High School and, after the first lap, collapsed. The employee went into cardiac arrest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465622.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |