Accident Summary Nr: 124300.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hydraulic lift is raised
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465389.015 | 02/26/2020 | 423510 | A.M. Castle & Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, two maintenance employees were troubleshooting a material handling lift because it was malfunctioning. They placed blocks under the hydraulic lift for troubleshooting. After troubleshooting the hydraulic system, the employees were in the process of removing the blocks from the hydraulic lift, when one of the employees placed his hands on the lift. One employee was operating the controls, and one employee was to remove the blocks. The employee operating the manual controls told the other employee he was activating the lift and instructed the other employee to remove the blocks. The employee placed his hands on the lift, and the lift raised up a couple inches and crushed the employee's fingers between the lift and metal frame. The employee amputated his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465389.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |