Accident Summary Nr: 124278.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465219.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238220 | Ranger Fire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating contractor, was walking to the restroom at the job site, a new four-story multifamily residential structure. The employee peered down an elevator shaft and fell down the shaft, a fall height of 27 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractured thoracic vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465219.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |