Accident Summary Nr: 124248.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 124248.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464974.01502/24/2020311222Ag Processing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker on the top of a tank truck by holding a spout so the employee could disconnect it. Once the spout was disconnected, the line was pressurized with about 20 psi of salad oil when it struck the employee and knocked him off of the truck. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee sustained a concussion, a fractured right elbow, a compound fractured left tibia and a torn left ACL and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, High Pressure, Knee, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Spout, Struck By, Tank Truck, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464974.015 26 M Hospitalized injury