Accident Summary Nr: 124248.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464974.015 | 02/24/2020 | 311222 | Ag Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker on the top of a tank truck by holding a spout so the employee could disconnect it. Once the spout was disconnected, the line was pressurized with about 20 psi of salad oil when it struck the employee and knocked him off of the truck. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee sustained a concussion, a fractured right elbow, a compound fractured left tibia and a torn left ACL and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464974.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |