Accident Summary Nr: 124244.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between press and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464957.015 | 02/24/2020 | 333414 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a heating equipment manufacture was using a press brake to bend a piece of sheet metal. When the press brake activated, it bent against the front surface of the press brake causing the employee to catch his right-hand ring fingertip between the metal part and the press. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464957.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |