Accident Summary Nr: 124227.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Arm Injuries From Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437406.015 | 10/11/2019 | 561730 | Wright Tree Service Of The West, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was preparing to cut tree branches during landscaping activities. The employee was limbing a fir tree and during the process, the chainsaw was flung and contacted the employee's arm. The employee sustained artery, nerve and tendon damage and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437406.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |