Accident Summary Nr: 124201.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463303.015 | 02/18/2020 | 238910 | Jerry Preston Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee, operating a truck, did not set the parking brake before exiting the vehicle to get a dump ticket signed. The truck rolled and struck the employee and pinned him between the truck and a front end loader. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463303.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |