Accident Summary Nr: 124176.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464357.015 | 02/20/2020 | 311615 | Peco Foods |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee had opened the Pac Mac bagger machine door. The employee was clearing a jam. The employee's finger was caught between the heater bars, when the machine performed its operation. The employee amputated the tip of the right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464357.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |