Accident Summary Nr: 124175.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder while checking fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449885.015 | 11/01/2019 | 236220 | Patricio Picolomini |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a subcontractor was standing on the top of a ladder checking framing. The worksite was a 2-story single family residence. The ladder was tied off at the top and the employee was not carrying any equipment as he climbed the ladder. The employee lost his balance when he was approximately 15 feet up the ladder. The employee fell and hit the ground. The employee fractured his right leg. He was working with a coworker, but the coworker was not anywhere near the employee at the time. His supervisor was also not onsite at the time. The supervisor for the general contractor was onsite. The employee had been trained on using the ladder. The severely fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449885.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |