Accident Summary Nr: 124168.015 - Employee breaks arm when caught by and pulled into paper rol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464292.015 | 02/20/2020 | 322299 | Greto Heartland Industrial Packaging, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working for a paper manufacturer was starting a new paper roll on the CR1 machine. The employee was standing behind the final roll and using his hands to tuck a new edge of the paper onto the new core. At the same time, a coworker started the machine initiating the rotation of the roller. As a result, both of the employee's arms were pulled into the paper and roller. The employee was able to remove his right arm, but his left arm was pulled all the way in, resulting in breaks to his arm. The employee was taken to the hospital via ambulance and admitted for more than 2 weeks with broken bones to his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464292.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |