Accident Summary Nr: 124122.015 - Employee is struck by trailer transportation vehicle and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463889.015 | 02/18/2020 | 484220 | Sysco Foods Kansas City |
Abstract: At 1:56 a.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a food service company, was walking toward the warehouse building after parking his truck in the warehouse lot. He was struck by a trailer transportation vehicle on the dock lot. Employee #1 sustained body and head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463889.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |