Accident Summary Nr: 124118.015 - Employee is run over and killed by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463812.015 | 02/14/2020 | 9511 | 924110 | 144773 - City Of Hendersonville - Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a public works company, was riding on the back right side of the refuse collection vehicle as it backed out of a dead end. He observed a residential vehicle backing out of their driveway and thought the vehicle would strike him. To avoid being struck by the residential vehicle, Employee #1 jumped off of the back of the moving garbage truck. He was struck, run over, and killed by the refuse collection vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463812.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |