Accident Summary Nr: 124112.015 - Employee's eye is struck and lacerated by piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439324.015 | 10/04/2019 | 236118 | Rojas General Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in interior carpentry work for a new two-story residence. As he tried to split two pieces of wood with a shim, a piece of wood broke away and flew out, striking the employee's right eye. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a laceration to the eye caused by the wood projectile.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439324.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |