Accident Summary Nr: 124050.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on food processor blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463250.015 | 02/14/2020 | 722110 | T.Y.P Restaurant Group Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a food server for a full service restaurant was placing cabbage into a food processor chute for shredding. The employee did nto use the pusher attachment to push down cabbage and used her finger instead. The employee struck the blade with her finger amputating the fingertip and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463250.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |